There are countless products available on the market which promise to aid you on your journey to smooth, luscious hair, or soft, clear skin, but sometimes it’s good to take it back to the basics. Natural ingredients can yield so many impressive benefits, and it’s a wonder why we don’t harness these more often.
One of these powerful ingredients is marula oil, which is something you may not have heard of before. Whether you know about it or not right now, by the end of this you’ll be an expert on all things related to it!
So, read on to discover what it is, and the benefits for your hair and skin.
What is Marula Oil?
Although it’s clear that it’s obviously an oil, how much do you really know about it and where it comes from? For many, the answer will be nothing, but you’re in the right place to find out.
The Marula tree is a medium-sized tree that comes mostly from the Miombo woodlands of Southern Africa. It’s indigenous to these areas and is a tree that produces fruits containing kernels. It’s the kernels of these fruits which the Marula oil is extracted, ready to be used.
There are two different types of Marula oil, both coming from the same kernels from the same fruits of the Marula tree. However, one type comes from the seeds and the other from the kernel’s hard shell.
It’s an oil that has become increasingly popular in the beauty industry as trends have steered towards natural beauty with single-ingredient formulas.
In terms of the technicalities behind this product and ingredient, the comedogenic rating behind this oil is a four. In case you aren’t already aware, the comedogenic rating of a product mentions how likely it is to clog the pores on your skin.
A comedogenic rating like this isn’t unusual for any oil, as most oils do tend to have pore-clogging properties, as a result of their texture and structure.
When it comes to safety, it’s always recommended that you do a patch test of any product before using it for the first time, and this remains for Marula oil. Those who are allergic to nuts anyway may also find they are also allergic to Marula oil, as it comes from nuts.
To carry out a patch test, apply some of the product to the inside of your forearm and, if there’s no sign of irritation, you’re good to go.
What are the Benefits of Marula Oil for the Face?
Fighting the signs of Skin Aging
One of the main properties of Marula oil is that, like many other oils, it provides nourishment and hydration to your skin, and can supply your skin with lots of the nutrients it needs. When the skin ages, it often loses some of its hydration and begins to sag, and any moisture can help to benefit this.
Therefore, using an oil can help with fighting the signs of skin aging. In addition to this, Marula oil has been shown to inhibit the activity of the enzymes, elastase, and collagenase, which both take elastin and collagen from the skin and cause aging.
The inhibition of these enzymes will stop them from working and clears them from taking any additional elastin and collagen.
Not only can the oil improve your skin’s texture when it comes to aging, but it can also help you with other texture-related problems. Being a potent oil, it’s able to penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin, and this can improve the elasticity of the skin through the fatty acids found in Marula oil.
Improve skin condition and acne scar
In addition to the smoothing effects we just mentioned, scientific evidence has also shown the potential for it to clear the formation of scars, also making your skin smoother, and making it a great product to use on and around wounds. This can contribute to perfectly soft, smooth skin.
Improve stretch marks
We already mentioned the benefit of using Marula oil for smoothing your skin and determine its benefits when it comes to improving skin elasticity. In a similar way, the oil can also help clear stretch marks.
While there is limited research to support this claim, it is believed that the improvement in your skin’s elasticity in suppleness can keep away hyperpigmentation associated with stretch marks.
What are the Benefits of Marula Oil for the Hair?
It has hydrating, occlusive properties
When you’re looking for a hydrating treatment, there are different types of hydrators, and not every product is created equal. However, Marula oil can prove handy for hydration and has occlusive properties.
Also Read: Benefits of using Castor Oil for Hair
An occlusive moisturizer is one that moisturizes by creating a physical barrier across the surface of the skin, which controls water loss and keeps any hydration inside the skin.
It works as a great shampoo ingredient…
Whether you’re choosing a shampoo which is already infused with Marula oil or you’re choosing to add a few drops to another shampoo yourself, you’ll find that Marula oil works effectively in your shampoo and gives you a good clean whilst also protecting your scalp from being overly dried out.
As well as giving your scalp the love it deserves, it can also help to clear dandruff, as it moisturizes the scalp and stops flaky skin.
…and a great conditioner
Whilst you’re washing your hair, why not put some Marula oil into your conditioner, too? Its moisturizing, nourishing, and hydrating properties are a godsend for your mid-lengths and ends and can offer lots of benefits. These include reduction split ends, smoother, silkier hair, and fewer tangles.
Once again, either opt for a Marula oil-infused conditioner or add a few drops to a conditioner yourself.
It won’t make your hair overly greasy
For any oily scalp friends out there, you’ll understand the struggle of using a product which claims to nourish and smooth your hair to make it silky, only to find that you’ve compromised its clean, fresh feel. Anyone with any oily scalp will find that many softening products for the hair only make it greasy.
However, this oil is an exception, and it’s a great product to choose when looking for something to nourish your hair without any additional greasiness. Of course, this makes it suitable for all hair types, making it a universal product.
As you can see above, there are lots of benefits that come with using Marula oil, and one of the best advantages of using it is that it can be used on both your skin and your hair, making it the perfect multipurpose product.
If you’re interested in purchasing an effective product for yourself, why not consider The Henna Guys Organic Marula Oil?