Why should you use Jojoba oil to restore Healthy Glowing Skin?

Beauty oils is a term not hidden by the world of ‘beauties’. These oils are already being used in a lot of skincare products with plenty of uplifting benefits that can be used for all intents and purposes.

Still, a lot of people think that using raw oil on their faces is not a good idea. The truth is, you can be very successful using a plant-based oil on your face or hair - If you do it correctly. By correctly, it means that finding that one oil that features multi-tasking benefits and act as a ‘prince-charming’ for your skin.

While there are an abundance of amazing natural oils we can list here, the one that we’re most excited to share today is jojoba oil. This one is a multi-tasking beast, that can not just prove wonders on your hair but also your body. Rich in amazing beauty-boosting vitamins, plus, fatty acids, and antioxidants, jojoba oil can be used to moisturize and cleanse your skin.

And perhaps best of all, it can be used on all skin-type no matter if you’re suffering from dry sensitive, or acne-prone skin. To find out whether it’s all that good for your skin or hair, in this blog, we’ve got all the details on this slick superhero, including jojoba oil benefits for skin and hair.

The Origin of Jojoba Oil

The origin of jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is a clear golden liquid that is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, known as Simmondsia Chinensis. This is a plant that grows throughout the southwest of the United States and some parts of Mexico. The oil accounts for almost half of the jojoba seeds and is then extracted by cold-pressed method to ensure its integrity.

Similar to other skincare products, jojoba oil contains anti-inflammatory properties, vitamins, and antioxidants, but what sets this apart from the rest of the natural oils is that it features a similar molecular structure to the natural sebum production in our skin.

Meaning that it can mimics your skin's natural complexion, adding or removing oil if needed. As for your hair, it can make it look soft and shiny. So, while there are plenty of ways you can use Jojoba oil well, let’s start with the face and body.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin

Benefits of jojoba oil for skin

It has anti-bacterial properties

Jojoba oil has a high amount of iodine and zinc which are pretty helpful to fight bacterial growth on your skin. It can be also applied on acne-prone areas to close pores and as a night treatment for controlling oil production.

It softens rough cuticles

When directly applied to hands, jojoba oil can help soften and soothe rough cuticles. Because the oil is filled with tons of fatty acids, regular massage can keep your hands smooth and hydrated all day long.

It can fight off signs of age 

Jojoba oil is a natural moisturizer and can effectively slow down the signs of aging. If you’re suffering from fine lines or wrinkles, just add a few drops of jojoba oil to your regular skincare routine and feel the difference.

In fact, this oil is already being found in a lot of dermatological anti-aging skincare products, so direct application is more beneficial than superficial usage.

It is a natural moisturizer 

If you have dry skin, chances are you’ll experience a lot of skin-related problems. Jojoba oil is mixed with natural potents that are perfect to help balance your skin's natural oil production. Plus, on the bright side, it's super absorbent. It deeply penetrates your skin and can be easily mixed up for a healthy glow.

It helps soothe dry lips 

Surprisingly enough, most of the natural lip balms available in the market use jojoba oil as the main ingredient for moisturization. Using alone or in your DIY lip balm can soothe dry and happed lips thanks to its nourishing and vitamin-filled properties.

It can remove makeup

If you’re thinking this is kind of new, it was for us too until we tested it too. Jojoba oil can be also used as a face mask to remove excessive dirt and makeup from your skin. Massaging the oil in a circular direction and then washing your face will remove any grime without stripping off the skin. 

It acts as a natural sun-screen 

Jojoba is more than just a natural plant-based oil. It is the only known plant in the world that produces pure liquid wax esters. And in case you don’t what these are, it is a perfect molecule to protect your skin from UVB rays. Apply 2-3 drops of jojoba oil on your face whenever you’re going outside and feel the long molecules difference.

It can help with acne 

Jojoba oil has soothing moisturizing, healing, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties. These properties are perfect to fight off acne breakouts and even clear mild acne scars from your face.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Hair

Benefits of jojoba oil for hair

Now that we’ve covered some of the skin benefits, let’s look at how it can improve your overall hair health.

It moisturizes hair

Jojoba oil overall improves the moisturization level on our skin. No matter where you apply it, it has soothing properties for your whole body. Jojoba oil molecules are similar to natural sebum production.

Applying it to your scalp can lock in the molecule, hydrating individual hair strands. You can also add a few drops of jojoba oil to your conditioner for a soft and healthy feel.

It controls split ends

Jojoba oil is a natural hair conditioner that can help you heal broken or split ends in your hair. Apply few drops of the oil on your hair and leave it overnight as a hair mask. Do this twice weekly to strengthen and nourish your hair.

It helps remove dandruff

Jojoba oil contains stearic acid and palmitic acid, both of which are perfect for protecting your hair. When massaged on the scalp, the oil nourishes your hair strands, overall promoting a healthier scalp. Ongoing use of jojoba oil can get rid of those pesky flakes from your hair.

It is a natural anti-frizz serum

Take 1-2 drops of jojoba oil into your hands, rub your palms together and then run over the hair. It will tame flyaways any frizz, add a little bit of shine, and it’s kind of healthier compared to a lot of other chemical-based anti-frizz serums you can find in the market.

It can promote hair growth

The high concentration of Vitamin B and E present in Jojoba oil act as a natural ingredient that can promote your hair growth. Jojoba oil also contains copper and zinc, both of which play an important role in hair thickness and fallout.

How to use Jojoba oil for hair and skin?

There’s no right way to use Jojoba oil. You can massage it directly on your skin, add it into your DIY skin ritual or any product you use for your hair treatment. The frequency and way in which it is used are depended on the results you’re looking to achieve.

Jojoba oil absorbs quickly in the skin and is a very lightweight wax oil. So, you don’t need any special alternatives for jojoba oil. The best to get all the benefits of jojoba oil is to just buy one and use it.

Where to Buy Jojoba Oil?

organic jojoba oil

The Henna Guys Jojoba oil is made with the highest grade of a pure and organic jojoba seed plant. Unlike most of the oils out there, our integrity is pure and our structure is the finest that you will ever see in natural oil.

Perfect for all skin types, our jojoba oil can replenish, hydrate, and restore your healthy skin. You can use this oil for both your skin and hair care routine.

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published

Shop now