Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Essential Oils

Essential Oils

Cavin Schon

$ 15.95

Unavailable

Description

Common Name: Ylang-Ylang

Botanical Name: Cananga odorata

Main Constituents: Benzoic acid, Caryophyllene, Isoeugenol, Linalool, and Geraniol.

Plant Part: Flowers

Origin: Philippines

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin to medium rich yellow colored liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: An intense, penetrating and tropical aroma.

Blends well with:  Bergamot oil, Citrus oils, Lavender oil and Vetiver oil

 Product Abstract:

Ylang Ylang essential oil has calming and soothing properties. With a wonderful aroma, this luxurious essential oil is trusted throughout the history for the beautification of skin. Ylang Ylang is popular for as massage tonic. Aromatherapy with ylang ylang leaves you in a gentle state of euphoria. If you are upset or low, the serene aroma of this essential oil would take you to the world of imagination and peace. It is a popular perfume and potpourri fragrance.

Why buy from Cavin Schon?

It is important to know that the essential oils extracted from steam distillation carry the best aroma and are the purest form of oils. It is our mission to provide our customers with the best quality product, and therefore we use only steam distillation for the extraction of our oils. We recommend that you avoid purchasing essential oils that are prepared through solvent based extracted. Such essential oils may cause reactions and do not carry the key compounds of a plant. Please also note that Cavin Schon essential oils are 100% pure and high in concentration.

Caution: Essential oils by Cavin Schon cannot be used undiluted. We recommend that you blend them with a carrier oil. Try a small test patch on the skin, to see if the oil reacts with the skin. For external use only.