Watermelon Seed Oil
Watermelon Seed Oil

Carrier Oils

Body Oils

Cavin Schon

Description

Common Name: Watermelon

Botanical Name: Citrullus lanatus

Main Constituents:

Plant Part: Fruit Seeds

Origin: South Africa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency:  A medium viscosity liquid with a light yellow color

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Watermelon seed oil has a faint nut like aroma.

Dilutes well with: All the oils that have a nutty fragrance: clove, almond oil, jojoba, Sandalwood

Product Abstract

Watermelon seed oil is a lightweight nourishing oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. Watermelon seed oil is generally well taken by all skin types. A medium viscosity liquid with a faint aroma, it makes a great base oil. It can easily be diluted with heavier oils. Another amazing fact about watermelon seed oil is that it has a longer shelf life compared to other carrier oils. This multi-purpose oil can be used for adding into skin care products or diluting with essential oils for aromatherapy.

Why Buy From CavinSchon?

At CavinSchon, we use the only cold-pressed technique for the extraction of our carrier oils. The strength and richness of our carrier oils lie in their natural aroma and organic skin care properties. By not using any additives, colorings, chemical based solvents and alcohol- we maintain the purity of our line of oils. By employing the best extraction method, we deliver to our customers a nutrient dense bottle. Our products are certified and well tested prior to release in the market. So be confident with your purchase of watermelon seed oil.

 Caution: If you have a sensitive skin, we recommend that you test a small patch on the skin. Do not expose the skin to the sun when applied. Dilute well. Keep away from eyes. For external use only.