Tomato Seed Oil
Common Name Tomato
Botanical Name: Solanum lycopersicum
Plant Part:Fruit Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description / Color / Consistency: A light and clear yellow liquid
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma:Tomato seed oil has a tomato like to bold & tangy aroma
Dilutes well with: Vetiver, Dill, Ginger, Frankincense, Lavender, Citrus, Sandalwood, Rosemary, and Basil
Tomato seed contains sterols, antioxidants, Vitamin E and fatty acids. It also contains Lycopene that is a powerful carotenoid that repels free radicals from attacking the air. Studies have provided that tomato carrier oil has a gentle effect on the skin. In consistency, it is light and deeply penetrates the skin. Tomato seed oil is relatively a new addition to the world of carrier oils. The reason why it stands out of the crowd is because of its bold aroma. It can also be added to soaps, shampoos, hair serums, lip balms and massage oils.
Why buy from us?
At Cavin Schon, carrier oils are manufactured by employing the cold pressing technique. A high performing presser extracts the oil from the tomato fruit seeds. The freshly obtained oil is then immediately filtered and then bottled. Just as our essential oils, our carrier oils are also extracted using the best and purest method of extraction. We take pride in delivering a high quality and chemical free line of carrier oils. Please note that there are no additives, chemicals, and colorings in our carrier oils. They are 100% organic.
Caution: At Cavin Schon, we recommend you a small test patch on the skin. We do not recommend that you expose your skin to the sun while oil has been applied. Dilute the oil well before use. In case of irritation, consult a specialist. For external use only.
Do you authorize us to charge your card & auto deliver this product for selected period until cancelled?