Common Name: Tamanu oil
Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Plant Part: Fruit Seeds
Origin: South East Asia
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description / Color / Consistency: It has a thick consistency at room temperature, with dark brown to green color.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Tamanu oil has a spicy-wood like fragrance.
Dilutes well with: Lavender, Emu oil, Sandalwood, Rosemary, YlangYlang and Berry
Tamanu tree is native to Southeast Asia. It was initially discovered in Myanmar, South India, Sri Lanka, and Thailand. Natives often claim that Tamanu tree is a sacred gift of nature and that its branches were the home to angels and heavenly beings. It is a special tree that blooms twice a year with beautiful scented white flowers that burst with spherical yellow colored fruits. The oil extracted from the seeds of Tamanu is a tropical treat, rich in anti-oxidant and skin cleansing properties. It aids in purifying the air. This cold pressed oil is also found in various skin care and hair care products.
Why Buy from us?
Cavin Schon delivers to you the best line of carrier oils. By using the method of cold press, we extract a high quality of oil that is nutrient dense. Our carrier oils make a great base for essential oils and can be combined in both massage therapy and aromatherapy. Because of our extraction method, our oils are 100% pure with no additives or color added. The customers of Cavin Schon receive the best quality, organic product.
Caution: Please note that it is recommended to dilute the oil before use. Although our carrier oils are safe to use, we recommend that you try a test patch on the skin. In case of irritation or allergy, discontinue use. For external use only.