Sea Buckthorns Seed Oil
Sea Buckthorns Seed Oil

Carrier Oils

Body Oils

Cavin Schon

Description

Common Name: Sea Buckthorns oil

Botanical Name: Hippophaer hamnoides

Main Constituents:

Plant Part: Fruit Seeds

Origin: Asia (China)

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency:  A medium viscosity liquid or red/amber color

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: The oil features a musky aroma that reminds of forests and trees

Dilutes well with: Lavender, Grapefruit, Grapeseed oil, Jojoba oil, Basil and Frankincense

Product Abstract

Sea Buckthorn is a spiny tree that features yellow and red berries. This tree is native to Asia and Europe. Not only are these berries wonderful in taste, but are also a rich source of Vitamin E, Vitamin C, and Vitamin A. It also holds some traced of amino acids and fatty acids which explain its bright color. Sea Buckthorn oil is extracted using the method of cold press from the fruit. Aromatherapist widely uses this oil in combination with different creams and essential oils. Sea Buckthorn oil can be a great addition to facial serums, facial products, and therapeutic creams. Please note that Sea Buckthorn oil should be well-diluted, else it would leave a stain.

Why Buy From CavinSchon?

Cavin Schon carrier oils have a heightened organic aroma of their own, which is not enhanced by artificial means. The richness of its aroma results from the mild extraction process of cold pressing. The technique ensures that the resulted oil retains all properties of the plant. Hence the burst of rich fragrance when you pop open the lid. We pay special attention to the way we extract these oils. The extraction method determines the nature of the product. Cavin Schon wants it to be 100% pure in nature, for their valued customers.

 

Caution: Test on a minor area of skin before commencing use. Quit using in case of allergy. Always use with another carrier oil to dilute. Don’t go in the sun while wearing this product. Do not let into eyes. For external use only.