Papaya Seed Oil
Papaya Seed Oil

Carrier Oils

Body Oils

Cavin Schon

Description

Common Name: Papaya Seed oil

Botanical Name: Carica Papaya

Plant Part: Seeds

Origin: Africa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency: A clear liquid of pale yellow-green color

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: It has a sweet yet faint fragrance of papaya fruit with a slightly tangy note.

Dilutes well with: Coconut oil, Grapeseed oil, Hempseed oil, Apricot oil, Lavender oil, Rosehip oil, Jojoba oil, Chamomile and Basil

Product Abstract

Traditionally, the healers of India have used the paste of papaya fruit to treat different skin problems. A nutrient dense fruit, papaya seed oil is rich in oleic acid, essential fatty acids, and minerals. It is said that in terms of composition, papaya seed oil is very similar to that of olive oil. Papaya seed oil is extracted from cold pressed technique to achieve Vitamin A, Potassium, Omega 6 and 9, and other essential minerals. Papaya seed oil is lightweight and easily absorbed by the skin. Its cleansing properties make it a great ingredient in cosmetic scrubs, lotions, cleansers and face washes.

Why buy from us?

Our carrier oil is extracted through the method of cold pressed. At Cavin Schon, we do not use any solvent or alcohol based extraction. Our carrier oils do not go through intensive hydraulic extraction, ensuring a completely organic product. The safety of our customers is our priority, and therefore we deliver only a naturally obtained oil that carries all the natural properties and a rich aroma.

Caution: Do not expose the skin to the sun when the oil has been applied. Please note that our papaya seed oil is non-toxic and non-irritant. However, we suggest you conduct a test patch for surety. In the case of any allergies or irritation, discontinue use. For external use only.