Common Name: Moringa
Botanical Name: Moringa Oleifera
Plant Part: Seeds
Origin: South America
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description / Color / Consistency: A clear to pale yellow oil with the typical consistency of carrier oils.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Moringa oil features a bland odor
Blends well with: Almond oil, Lavender, Frankincense, Chamomile, Berry, Basil, Sandalwood and Grapefruit
Historically, Moringa oil has been used for the preparations of exotic cuisines. Because of its non-drying and nut-like flavor, it was used as a special flavoring on foods. But that is not it. Moringa as a carrier oil holds a great cosmetic value. It is often the key ingredient in skin conditioners. Just as most of the carrier oils, it makes a great base for essential oils. It is a natural cleanser with the quality of keeping skin in a good health. Another popular use of Moringa carrier oil is in soap making and lip balms.
Why buy from Cavin Schon?
Our carrier oils are extracted through cold-pressed technique. Cold pressed technique is one of the finest methods of extraction. Cold pressed carrier oils are nutrient rich and safe to use. Cavin Schon believes in providing the customers with the finest quality oil that is organic and non-toxic. Just as our line of essential oils, our carrier oils too are 100% pure. We recommend you to purchase a product that is extracted from milder methods and involves no toxic chemical based solvents.
Caution: Generally, our carrier oils are safe and toxic free. But it is recommended to test a small patch on the skin before using. In case of allergies, discontinue use and immediately consult a specialist. Do not expose the skin to the sun while it is applied. For external use only.
Questions & Answers
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.