Common Name: Marula
Botanical Name: Scelerocaryabirrea
Plant Part: Seeds
Origin: South Africa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description / Color / Consistency: A medium viscosity liquid with a yellow-orange color
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Marula oil has a very light floral fragrance
Dilutes well with: Pomegranate, Frankincense, Rosemary, and citrus essential oils.
Marula oil is a one of a kind carrier oil that delivers long-lasting effects on the skin. What is so great about this carrier oil is that it feels light on the skin. Marula oil has been a legendary combination in African skin care remedies. In nature, marula oil is mild and carries a delicate fragrance. Because it features cleansing and skin care properties and also has a light fragrance, it is a popular addition in aromatherapy. It is rich in Vitamin C, which makes it a wonderful combination in homemade creams and lotions. An interesting fact about Marula tree is that it is the symbol of fertility, and is often regarded as the “marriage tree”
Why buy from us?
It is essential for the carrier oils to be extracted only through cold press method, as it leaves an unsaturated, rich in essential fatty acids oil. Cavin Schon takes pride in maintaining the natural characteristics of the botanical plant, and guaranteeing that it holds the best aromatic and therapeutic properties. Without using any chemicals, we prepare a 100% organic product. We give you the true aromatherapy experience you are looking for.
Caution: Please note that it is not safe to expose the skin to the sun when the oil has been applied. Although our products are 100% pure, we recommend a test patch on the skin prior to use. In case of irritation, discontinue use. For external use only
Questions & Answers
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.