Common Name: Grapeseed oil
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Plant Part: Seeds of grapes
Origin: North America
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description / Color / Consistency: Grapeseed carrier oil has the lightest consistency of all carrier oils with a yellow-green color.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Grapeseed carrier oil is odorless
Dilutes well with: Lavender, Citrus oils, Chamomile, Basil, Sandalwood, Cypress, Lemongrass, Eucalyptus and Cedarwood
Grapeseed carrier oil is popular for its light consistency and easy absorption by the skin. It is a versatile oil, rich in essential nutrients and fatty acids that can do wonders for the skin. Because of its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, grapeseed oil is readily found in cosmetics and skin care products. It is generally safe for all skin types. It can be used for making homemade lotions and creams. As a carrier oil, grapeseed is a popular base oil because of its odorless aroma. As it has no fragrance it is often combined with essential oils that have a light fragrance. Massage therapists prefer it because of its light consistency and astringent qualities.
Why buy from us?
Cavin Schon uses the method of cold press for the extraction of its carrier oil. Worldwide, cold pressed technique is the most preferred one for the extraction of carrier oils as it preserves the best properties of the oil. We take pride in delivering our customers the best quality carrier and essential oils. We are confident that all our products are 100% pure and organic, as we employee no chemical based extraction method.
Caution: Please note that carrier oils should be diluted before use. We recommend a test patch on the skin. Avoid exposing skin to the sun when the oil has been applied. In case of irritation, discontinue use. For external use only.
Questions & Answers
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.