Flaxed Seed Oil
Flaxed Seed Oil

Carrier Oils

Body Oils

Cavin Schon

Description

Flaxseed Oil

Common Name: Flaxseed

Botanical Name: Linum Usitatissimum

Plant Part: Flax seeds

Origin: China

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency:  A high viscosity liquid with golden and dark yellow color

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Features a butter-like aroma, typical like that of other carrier oils

Dilutes well with: Sandalwood, Peppermint, Clove, Basil, Chamomile, Vetiver, Lavender, Citrus and Rosemary

Product Abstract

Flaxseeds historically have been used in Chinese and other Asian herbal medicines. In the form of oil, it carries all the key ingredients desired for an optimum aromatic and therapeutic experience. Flaxseed oil is one of the most popular carrier oil. It can also be combined with other carrier oils to prepare lotions, creams and other skin care products. It features a soothing effect and is generally easy to absorb by skin. Flaxseed oil is rich in Vitamin E and other essential minerals, which is why it is often combined in herbal shampoos. When used in aromatherapy, it acts as a great base oil.

Why buy from Cavin Schon?

Our cold pressed extraction method is completely pure and carries all the key constituents required to prepare a perfect carrier oil. We are confident that our carrier oils are 100% pure, and free of any toxic material. Cold pressed technique is globally recognised as the best extraction technique of carrier oils. We do not use any chemical based methods, which ensures that we maintain a high quality of our product.

Caution: It is important to note that oils must be tested on the skin prior to use. In the case of irritation or allergy, discontinue use. Do not expose skin to the sun when the oil has been applied. Consult a specialist to learn more about blending quantities. For external use only.