Common Name: Emu oil
Botanical Name: Aceite de Emu
Part used: Animal fat
Description / Color / Consistency: A thick, viscous liquid of yellow color
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A bland fatty aroma that reminds you of winter blankets.
Blends well with: Lavender, Citrus, Peppermint, Basil, Frankincense
Emu oil is obtained from the fat of the bird. Emu bird is native to Australia and is first raised as livestock. For the extraction of oil, all parts of the bird may be used. The reason why this oil has earned so much popularity in a small period of time is because of its skin care properties. Today, you will also find this product in skin care products, skin treatment products and even in some skin relieving products. The key constituents found in it are its anti-inflammatory properties and essential fatty acids. By going deep inside the skin, it leaves you with a one of a kind experience.
Why Buy From us?
The carefully extracted carrier oils do not contain any sort of contaminating substance. These oils are pure and thoroughly rich in their essence. We make sure to keep the organic nature of our products intact by using a mild extraction method. Making this carrier oil a perfect blend with essential oils and ideal for your required uses. At Cavin Schon, authentic extraction method is used to prevent decomposition of the main constituents of plants. This helps maintain a high-quality organic product which is rich with an aromatic fragrance. The subtle and gentle viscosity of these oils combined with their natural chemical free fragrance work together to make you bask in their healthfulness.
Caution: Apply a test patch on skin for allergies. Cut back usage if not suitable. For external use only. Stay away from the sun after use. Keep away from eyes.