Cucumber Seed  Oil
Cucumber Seed Oil

Description

Common Name: Cucumber Seed

Botanical Name: Cucumis Sativus

Plant Part: Seeds

Origin: India

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency: A clear liquid with a hint of yellow. It has a consistency similar to that of a typical carrier oil.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: It has a faint fragrance of cucumber fruit.

Dilutes well with: Lavender, Peppermint, Sage, Clove, Basil, Amber, and Cedarwood

Product Abstract

Cucumber seed oil carries the same fresh and soothing properties as a cucumber. It is a light texture oil with a nutritional composition that keeps skin in a good health. It contains oleic acid, omega 3 fatty acids and multiple Vitamins. It is also rich in antioxidants which is why it is readily used in skin care products. Cucumber seed oil as a carrier oil can be combined with essential oils that have a strong aroma, like garlic or clove. Overall, cucumber seed oil has a cooling and soothing effect. It can be combined with different hair care, skin care, and nail care products. It is also a popular base oil for aromatherapy.

Why buy from us?

Cavin Schon’s carrier oils are extracted using cold pressed technique. We maintain the quality of our oils by using only natural extraction methods. We take pride in delivering high-quality oils to our customers. Cold pressed carrier oils have a natural fragrance and feature the top properties of the seed/botanical plant. We do not use any chemical based extraction method, to ensure that our product is 100% organic.

Caution: We recommend that our oils be used after conducting a small test patch on the skin. Our carrier oils are generally safe and toxic free. However, if you feel any irritation or allergy, discontinue use. For external use only.

 

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
×

Current price is:


Tell me when the price is:

-10%

-20%

-30%