Common Name: Coffee Bean
Botanical Name: Coffee Arabica L.
Plant Part: Coffee beans
Origin: El Salvador
Description / Color / Consistency: A slightly viscous opaque brown color.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A rich coffee like aroma with some traces of cocoa and brown sugar fragrance
Dilutes well with: Ginger, Lavender, Amyris. Clove, Vetiver, Sandalwood, Peppermint, and Balsam.
Other than the universally popular taste of caffeine, coffee beans are also used in the form of carrier oil. Coffee bean carrier oil features a roasted coffee like aroma. It is rich in anti-oxidants which is why it has long been used in many skin care formulas. Because of its anti-cellulite property, coffee beans are a popular ingredient of body care cream and lotions. Coffee bean oil can also be used to prepare your own cosmetics, fragrances, moisturisers and soaps. For aromatherapy, it can be diffused after diluting it with mild scents like Vetiver, lavender, and sandalwood. It can also be diluted with massage oils for a one of a kind therapeutic experience.
Why buy from us?
Cavin Schon carrier oils are popular because of the method of extraction employed. This extraction method carries the best compounds of the plant/seeds. It is natural and toxic free. It does not combine any chemicals and is generally easily absorbed by the skin. For a high-quality aromatherapy and therapeutic experience, we recommend that you use carrier oils that are 100% pure and not diluted in other basic oils.
Caution: It is recommended to dilute oil before it is applied. If you are sensitive to caffeine, we recommend that you try a test patch on the skin. In case of irritation, discontinue use. For external use only.
Questions & Answers
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.