Common Name: Chaulmoogra
Botanical Name: Hydnocarpus wightianus
Plant Part: Seeds
Origin: Southern Asia
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description / Color / Consistency: A medium viscosity liquid with yellow color.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: It has a strong wood like aroma.
Dilutes well with: Lavender, Chamomile, Tea-tree, and Sage
Chaulmoogra oil has been used by Chinese for its soothing properties and therapeutic benefits. In many countries, it is also used in many veterinary practices. Chaulmoogra oil is extracted from fresh and ripe seeds through cold press technique. This rich oil contains chaulmoogric and hydnocarpique acid- two key constituents that contain all its essential properties. It is widely used skin care and cosmetic products. It can be added to personalised skin care products. Chaulmoogra as a carrier oil makes a suitable base oil for aromatherapy and other therapeutic purposes. It has a strong aroma and therefore should be combined with milder fragrances like Lavender, sage and tea tree.
Why buy from us?
CavinSchon takes pride in using cold press method for the extraction of its carrier oils. Our carrier oils are natural and 100% pure. It is our goal to provide our customers with the highest quality carrier oils that are safe to use. Of the many extraction techniques, we prefer cold press as this technique sustains the highest quality of the oil. All-inclusive, cold-pressed carrier oils are of the highest quality, for high-temperature pressing expels the oil, reducing its purity and aroma.
Caution: It is recommended by CavinSchon to dilute Chaulmoogra oil in an essential oil. Chaulmoogra oil is generally safe and toxic free. However, it is suggested to test a small patch on the skin prior to use. In case of irritation, discontinue use. For external use only.