Cassia Essential Oil

Essential Oils

Essential Oils

Cavin Schon

$ 9.85

Unavailable

Description

Common Name: Cinnamon Cassia

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cassia

Plant Part: Leaves and twigs.

Origin: Nepal

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Description / Color / Consistency: A mobile golden yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A penetrating floral top note with spicy wood like aroma.

Blends well with:  Lemon oil, Rose, Vanilla, Jasmine, Sage and Lavender

 

Product Abstract:

Cinnamon is a popular spice used to add flavour to cuisines. For centuries this healing spice has been harvested and traded across countries, documented by the early physicians as a tonic for the body and mind. Cinnamon essential oil has been long used in breath fresheners, toothpaste, and skin care products. It can be used in massage therapy for relaxation and better sleep. Its penetrating fragrance in aromatherapy uplifts the spirit and eases the mind and body.  Use of cassia essential oil is a highly recommended aromatic experience.

Why buy from us?

Essential oils of different botanical plants can be extracted from different methods, but the safest and most quality effective method is steam distillation. Steam distillation delivers the purest and finest quality essential oil which holds the natural aroma of the plant. Other extraction methods such as solvent based or high boil may reduce the quality of the oil. At Cavin Schon, we commit to providing the best. Our essential oils are 100% pure and have the best aroma.

Caution: It is important to note that our essential oils cannot be used undiluted. Being 100% pure, they are highly concentrated. We also recommend you to try a test patch on the skin before it is applied. Do not expose the skin to UV rays while the oil has been applied to the skin. For external use only.