Common Name: Bergamot
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Plant Part: Rinds
Origin: Italy and Greece
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin liquid of yellow-green color.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A combination of spicy and floral aroma.
Blends well with: Vetiver oil, Sandalwood oil, Geranium, Cinnamon, and Frankincense
One of the most delicate citrus plants, Bergamot requires a special soil and climate to nourish and thrive. Historically, this plant has been used for minimizing stress and soothing skin. In the European countries, like Greece and Italy unripe bergamot was added to healing foods to stimulate a healthy and positive attitude. The essential oil extracted from bergamot has the ability to achieve a top aromatherapy grade.
Bergamot essential oil is a clean, high-quality oil with a citrusy aroma. It features countless benefits and its scent is surely one of the most compelling ones. The fragrance of Bergamot has long been used in the cosmetic and perfume industry. It’s bright and refreshing scent has the ability to produce smiles and is a sure mood alleviator. The fragrance of bergamot is commonly used in different ways including aromatherapy. It can be diffused in the air through vaporiser, candles or water spray bottle in classrooms, workplaces or massage parlors to provide a relaxing and calming atmosphere.
Why buy from us?
Steam Distillation is one of the most popular extraction processes. The best compounds of the plants are preserved in this extraction method, as it retains the natural aroma of the plant. Cavin Schon prefers the method of steam distillation over the other less pure processes of extraction. Our essential oils do not contain any harmful or toxic chemicals, such as Hexane. It is advised to purchase an essential oil that is extracted from natural methods like steam distillation.
Caution: We do not recommend using this oil undiluted. It is highly concentrated and may not suit all skin types. Prior to usage, we recommend a test patch on the skin. Avoid going under the sun while it is applied. For external use only.