Baobab Oil
Baobab Oil

Carrier Oils

Body Oils

Cavin Schon

body oils, hair oils, Oils for face

Description

Common Name: Baobab

Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata

Main Constituents:

Plant Part: Fruit Seeds

Origin: South Africa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency:  A medium viscosity liquid with a light amber color.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Baobab oil has a mild nut-like aroma.

Dilutes well with: Spruce, Lavender, Sandalwood, Rosemary, and Berry

Product Abstract

The Baobab tree was discovered in the region of Botswana, South Africa, Namibia and other tropical sites in Africa. The oil extracted from baobab is cold compressed using the seeds of the fruit. A Baobab tree lives for more than 500 years- which is why it is often regarded as the tree of life. Its lovely scent repels bad odour, keeps germs, moths, insects and bugs away. The nutty, floral fragrance of baobab oil makes it a perfect base oil for several essential oils. Rich in Vitamin F, A and E, it is absorbed by the skin easily and can also be combined in hair/skin care products. In massage therapy, it used both as an essential oil blend and even separately.

Why buy from us?

At Cavin Schon, Baobab oil is manufactured by employing the cold pressing technique. A high-quality cold-press machine extracts the oil from the fruit seeds. The fresh oil is immediately collected and filtered to be bottled. Just as our essential oils, our carrier oils are also extracted using the best and purest method of extraction. We take pride in delivering a high quality and chemical free line of carrier oils.

Caution: Prior to use, we recommend a test patch on the skin. We do not recommend that you expose your skin to the sun while oil has been applied. In the case of irritation, consult a specialist. For external use only.