100% Pure Almond Oil

Description

Common Name: Almond

Botanical Name: Prunusdulcis

Plant Part: Almond fruit

Origin: India

Extraction Method: Cold Compressed

Description / Color / Consistency:  The typical medium range of carrier oils with a golden yellow color

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A subtle nutty aroma that is easy to inhale

Diluted with: Clove, Cinnamon, Garlic, Lavender and Chamomile

Product Abstract:

Almond oil carries a warming affect. It is one of the most preferred base oil for tangy essential oils like clove, cinnamon and garlic. In massage therapy, almond carrier oil is the most popular for its relaxing and skin care properties. Historically, almond oil has been used in Ayurveda and Chinese medicine for different skin conditions. It is rich in Vitamin E, A and D, which is why it is widely used in moisturizers and skin care creams. Almond oil can be combined with personalized hair care products for best results. It also promotes better absorption of heavier oils.

Why buy from us?

Cavin Schon Almond Oil has a natural soothing property that reconditions and softens skin. As a carrier oil, it is easy to absorb and does not leave a greasy effect on the skin. For the extraction of our almond oil, we use the method of cold-pressed that preserves the essential nutrients of the oil. Worldwide, cold-pressed carrier oils are of the highest quality, for high temperature pressing expels the oil, reducing its purity and aroma.

Caution: We recommend you to conduct a small test patch on the skin before using. Consult a specialist to learn more about the dilution of almond oil with an essential oil. In case of irritation, discontinue use. For external use only.

 

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
×

Current price is:


Tell me when the price is:

-10%

-20%

-30%